Category Archives: Personal Injury
[…] Although an injured party may look to several different policies both to establish underinsured status and for recovery, the limits of those policies may not be added or “stacked” to create coverage in the combined amounts. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c).

It should be noted that AICRA created a new “basic” policy under which a purchaser may opt to carry no bodily injury liability coverage at all. Notwithstanding that, a “basic” policyholder is not considered uninsured, even when he or she has no liability coverage. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1. Therefore, a plaintiff must resort to UIM coverage when injured at the hands of a basic policyholder.

A vehicle is not considered underinsured “unless all the limits of bodily injury liability insurance or bonds applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlements or judgments.” N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1). The UIM carrier is entitled to a credit against the amount that was recovered against the tortfeasor’s liability policies. Id.