Category Archives: Personal Injury
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:24-8.

Underinsured Motorists Claims

Underinsured Motorists or “UIM” coverage is first-party coverage that provides compensation to an insured under his or her own policy when the tortfeasor’s liability coverage is insufficient to cover the insured’s losses. UIM coverage is optional so not every policy provides it. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b). Purchasers of a “basic” policy do not have the option to carry UIM coverage.

A tortfeasor’s vehicle is considered “underinsured when

the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and insurance policies available [to the tortfeasor] is, at the time of the accident, less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist coverage afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by the person seeking … recovery.

[French v. New Jersey School Bd. Assoc. Ins. Group, 149 N.J. 478, 484 (1997); N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1e.]